The 7th Global Council Meeting

28 & 29 October 2020

8:00 AM ARG | 12:00 PM FRA | 7:00 PM PHL

In progress

[table id=7 /]

The Global Assembly (GA) is the highest governing body of the CPDE. Meeting at least once a year, it provides political leadership and direction in all of CPDE’s aspects and areas of work. The GA is responsible for the signing-off of policy, advocacy and external communication papers. It ensures the accountability of the Coordination Committee (CC) and approves annually the size and composition of the GA and the Co-Chairs.

The GA is composed of representatives from CPDE constituencies. Each sub-region and region have at least one representative in while sectoral or major groups have between two and eight representatives depending on the representational strength.

Co-Chairs
Name
Organisation
Co-Chair
Beverly Longid
Indigenous Peoples Movement for Self-Determination and Liberation
Co-Chair
Rosa Belen Aguirremezkorta
Centro de Estudios e Investigacion sobre Mujeres (CEIM)
Co-Chair
Marita Gonzalez
International Trade Union Confederation
Co-Chair
Justin Kilcullen
Social Justice Ireland
Co-Chair
Richard Ssewakiryanga
Uganda National NGO Forum

Regions

Africa
Name
Organisation
Regional Representative/s
Blanche Simonny Abegue
Dynamique OSCAF-Gabon
Sub-Regional Rep – Central Africa
Christine Andela
Collectif des ONG pour la Sécurité Alimentaire et le. Développement Rural
Sub-Regional Rep – East Africa
Eugene Rwibasira
Rwanda Development Organization
Sub-Regional Rep – Southern Africa
Nshindano Patrick Kryticious
Civil Society for Poverty Reduction
Sub-Regional Rep – West Africa
Aurelien Atidegla
OSCAF-Benin
Asia
Name
Organisation
Regional Representative
Thilak Kariyawasam
Sri Lanka Nature Group
Sub-Regional Rep – Central Asia
Chinara Aitbaeva
Nash Vek
Sub-Regional Rep – Northeast Asia
Jay Hung
TaiwanAid
Sub-Regional Rep – South Asia
Barkat Ullah Maruf
COAST Bd
Sub-Regional Rep – Southeast Asia
Nyi Nyi Aung
Local Resource Centre Myanmar
Pacific
Name
Organisation
Regional Representative/s
Emeline Siale Ilolahia
Pacific Islands Association of NGO (PIANGO)
Sub-Regional Rep – Polynesia
Drew Havea
Civil Society Forum of Tonga
Sub-Regional Rep – Micronesia
Sarah Thomas Nededog
Payu-TA, Guam
Sub-Regional Rep – Melanesia
Vani Catanasiga
Fiji Council of Social Services
Europe
Name
Organisation
Regional Representative
Izabella Toth
Cordaid
Sub-Regional Rep- Black Sea
Zaur Akbar
Youth Atlantic Treaty Association Azerbaijan
Sub-Regional Rep- Balkan
Simona Ognenovska
Macedonian Center for International Cooperation
Latin America and the Caribbean
Name
Organisation
Regional Representative
Georgina Muñoz
Red Nicaragüense de Comercio Comunitario (RENICC)
Sub-Regional Rep – Andean
Liliana Rodriguez
Confederacion Colombiana de ONG
Sub-Regional Rep – Mexico and Central America
Laura Becerra
Equipo Pueblo DECA and Central America
Middle East and North Africa
Name
Organisation
Regional Representative
Zahra Bazzi
Arab NGO Network for Development (ANND)/ Espace Associatif
Sub-Regional Rep – Middle East
Jamal el Jawahiri
Iraqui al-Amal
Sub-Regional Rep – North Africa
Douha El Jourshi
ADO+

Sectors

Faith Based Organisations
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative/Conveyor
Eva Ekelund
ACT Alliance
Sector Representative/Conveyor
Atallah FitzGibbon
Islamic Relief World Wide
Sector Representative/Conveyor
Ilona Maria Dorji
Lutheran World Federation
Labour
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative – Global
Paola Simonetti
International Trade Union Confederation
Europe
Diego Lopez Gonzales
International Trade Union Confederation
Africa
Hilma Mote
International Trade Union Confederation
Latin America
Daniel Angelim
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas
North America
Parayarrikal Haridasan
International Trade Union Confederation
Agricultural and Rural Development
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative – Global
Kurniawan Sabar
Institute for National and Democracy Studies (INDIES)
MENA
Mariam Al Jaajaa
Arab Group for the Protection of Nature
Latin America
Henry Morales
Movimiento Tzuk Kim-Pop
Africa
Gershom Kabaso
Zambia Social Forum (Zamsof)
Latin America
Alejandro Barrios
Instituto Politécnico Tomás Katari
MENA
Maha Jammoul
Consultative Center for Studies and Documentation (APN member)
International CSOs
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative – Global
Luca de Fraia
ActionAid International
Elie Gasagara
World Vision International
Feminist Group
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative – Global
Nurgul Dzhanaeva
Forum of Women’s NGOs of Kyrgyzstan
International
Association for Women’s Rights in Development
Eastern Africa
Mama Koite Doumbia
African Women’s Development and Communications Network
Western Africa
Patricia Akakpo
NETRIGHT
Western Africa
MUSONET Network
Asia
Shanta Laxmi Shrestha
Beyond Beijing Committee
Latin America
Maria Carolina Carrera Ferrer
Centro regional de Derechos Humanos y Justicia de Genero: Corporació nHumanas
Latin America
Monica Novillo
Coordinadora dela Mujer
Europe
Rosa Belen Agirregomezkorta
Centro de Estudios e Investigacion sobre Mujeres
MENA
Shaiek Samar
Tunisian Association for Democratic Women (Association Tunisienne des Femmes Démocrates – ATFD)
MENA
New Woman Foundation – Egypt
Pacific
Susana Tuisawau
Pacific Center for the Advancement of Women
Indigenous Peoples
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative – Global
Jiten Yumnam
Forum for Indigenous People of Action
Asia
Jiten Yumnam
Centre for Research and Advocacy, Manipur
Africa
Legborsi Saro Pyagbara
Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People
Latin America
Norma Maldonado
Asociacion Raxch’ och’ Oxlaju Aj
Pacific
Jerry Imbiri
Dewan Adat Papua
Youth
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative – Global
Josefina Villegas
Foro Latinoamericano y Caribeño de Juventudes (FLACJ)
Pacific
Ernest Gibson
Pacific Youth Council
Africa
Rita Suwun Beri
Cameroon Youths and Students Forum for Peace
MENA
Nizar Hassan
Arab NGO Network for Development
Asia
Jenison Urikhimbam
Youth’s Forum for Protection of Human Rights
Latin America
Josefina Villegas
Foro Latinoamericano y Caribeño de Juventudes (FLACJ)
Europe
Anton Martinov
International Youth Alliance
Migration/Diaspora
Name
Organisation
Sector Representative & Convenor
Ramon Bultron
International Migrants Alliance
Pacific & Co-Convenor
Pefi Kingi
Pacificwin
Pacific
Mandeep Bela
The Union Network of Migrants
North America
Antonio Arizaga
Frente Unido De Inmigrantes Ecuatorianos
North America
Niel La Dode
Quebec, Canada
Europe
Anna Zobnina
European Network of Migrant Women
Europe
Paul Asquith
African Foundation for Development UK
Asia
Aaron Ceradoy
International Migrants Alliance
Asia
Glorene Das
Tenaganita
Africa
Malick Sy
Senegal
Africa
Tola Winjobi
CAFSO WRAG
Special Roles
Name
Organisation
Fiscal Sponsor
Jennifer Malonzo
IBON International
GPEDC Non-Executive Co-Chair
Vitalice Meja
Reality of Aid-Africa

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below