The Global Council

The Global Assembly (GA) is the highest governing body of the CPDE. Meeting at least once a year, it provides political leadership and direction in all of CPDE’s aspects and areas of work. The GA is responsible for the signing-off of policy, advocacy and external communication papers. It ensures the accountability of the Coordination Committee (CC) and approves annually the size and composition of the GA and the Co-Chairs.

The GA is composed of representatives from CPDE constituencies. Each sub-region and region have at least one representative in while sectoral or major groups have between two and eight representatives depending on the representational strength.

Co-ChairsNameOrganisation
Co-ChairBeverly LongidIndigenous Peoples Movement for Self-Determination and Liberation
Co-ChairMonica NovilloCoordinadora dela Mujer
Co-ChairMarita GonzalezInternational Trade Union Confederation
Co-ChairJustin KilcullenSocial Justice Ireland
Co-ChairRichard SsewakiryangaUganda National NGO Forum
AfricaNameOrganisation
Regional Representative/sBlanche Simonny AbegueDynamique OSCAF-Gabon
Sub-Regional Rep - Central AfricaChristine AndelaCollectif des ONG pour la Sécurité Alimentaire et le. Développement Rural
Sub-Regional Rep - East AfricaEugene RwibasiraRwanda Development Organization
Sub-Regional Rep - Southern AfricaNshindano Patrick KryticiousCivil Society for Poverty Reduction
Sub-Regional Rep - West AfricaAurelien AtideglaOSCAF-Benin
AsiaNameOrganisation
Regional RepresentativeThilak KariyawasamSri Lanka Nature Group
Sub-Regional Rep - Central AsiaChinara AitbaevaNash Vek
Sub-Regional Rep - Northeast AsiaJay HungTaiwanAid
Sub-Regional Rep - South AsiaBarkat Ullah MarufCOAST Bd
Sub-Regional Rep - Southeast AsiaNyi Nyi AungLocal Resource Centre Myanmar
PacificNameOrganisation
Regional Representative/sEmeline Siale Ilolahia Pacific Islands Association of NGO (PIANGO)
Sub-Regional Rep - PolynesiaDrew HaveaCivil Society Forum of Tonga
Sub-Regional Rep - MicronesiaSarah Thomas NededogPayu-TA, Guam
Sub-Regional Rep - MelanesiaVani CatanasigaFiji Council of Social Services
EuropeNameOrganisation
Regional Representative Izabella TothCordaid
Sub-Regional Rep- Black SeaZaur AkbarYouth Atlantic Treaty Association Azerbaijan
Sub-Regional Rep- BalkanSimona OgnenovskaMacedonian Center for International Cooperation
Latin America and the CaribbeanNameOrganisation
Regional RepresentativeGeorgina MuñozRed Nicaragüense de Comercio Comunitario (RENICC)
Sub-Regional Rep - AndeanLiliana RodriguezConfederacion Colombiana de ONG
Sub-Regional Rep - Mexico and Central AmericaLaura BecerraEquipo Pueblo DECA and Central America
Sub-Regional Rep- CaribbeanMaryam Amsale Ze-DingelAssociation of Development Agencies (ADA)
Sub-Regional Rep - South ConeMarita GonzalezCGT- Red Sindical de Cooperación al Desarrollo, y Confederación Sindical de las Américas (CSA)
Middle East and North AfricaNameOrganisation
Regional Representative/sZahra BazziArab NGO Network for Development (ANND)/ Espace Associatif
Sub-Regional Rep - Middle EastJamal el JawahiriIraqui al-Amal
Sub-Regional Rep - North AfricaDouha El JourshiADO+
Sectors (Faith Based Organizations) NameOrganisation
Sector Representative/ConveyorEva EkelundACT Alliance
Sector Representative/ConveyorAtallah FitzGibbonIslamic Relief World Wide
Sector Representative/ConveyorIlona Maria DorjiLutheran World Federation
Sectors (Labour)NameOrganisation
Sector Representative - GlobalPaola SimonettiInternational Trade Union Confederation
EuropeDiego Lopez GonzalesInternational Trade Union Confederation
AfricaHilma MoteInternational Trade Union Confederation
Latin AmericaDaniel AngelimTrade Union Confederation of the Americas
North AmericaParayarrikal HaridasanInternational Trade Union Confederation
Sectors (Agricultural and Rural Development) NameOrganisation
Sector Representative - GlobalKurniawan SabarInstitute for National and Democracy Studies (INDIES)
MENAMariam Al JaajaaArab Group for the Protection of Nature
Latin AmericaHenry MoralesMovimiento Tzuk Kim-Pop
AfricaGershom Kabaso Zambia Social Forum (Zamsof)
Latin AmericaAlejandro BarriosInstituto Politécnico Tomás Katari
MENAMaha JammoulConsultative Center for Studies and Documentation (APN member)
Sectors (International CSOs)NameOrganisation
Sector Representative - GlobalLuca de FraiaActionAid International
Elie GasagaraWorld Vision International
Sectors (Feminist Group) NameOrganisation
Sector Representative - GlobalNurgul DzhanaevaForum of Women's NGOs of Kyrgyzstan
InternationalAssociation for Women’s Rights in Development
Eastern AfricaMama Koite DoumbiaAfrican Women's Development and Communications Network
Western AfricaPatricia AkakpoNETRIGHT
Western AfricaMUSONET Network
AsiaShanta Laxmi ShresthaBeyond Beijing Committee
Latin AmericaMaria Carolina Carrera FerrerCentro regional de Derechos Humanos y Justicia de Genero: Corporació nHumanas
Latin AmericaMonica NovilloCoordinadora dela Mujer
EuropeRosa Belen AgirregomezkortaCentro de Estudios e Investigacion sobre Mujeres
MENAShaiek SamarTunisian Association for Democratic Women (Association Tunisienne des Femmes Démocrates - ATFD)
MENANew Woman Foundation - Egypt
PacificSusana TuisawauPacific Center for the Advancement of Women
Sectors (Indigenous Peoples)NameOrganisation
Sector Representative - GlobalJiten YumnamForum for Indigenous People of Action
AsiaJiten Yumnam Centre for Research and Advocacy, Manipur
AfricaLegborsi Saro PyagbaraMovement for the Survival of the Ogoni People
Latin AmericaNorma MaldonadoAsociacion Raxch' och' Oxlaju Aj
PacificJerry ImbiriDewan Adat Papua
Sectors (Youth)NameOrganisation
Sector Representative - GlobalJosefina VillegasForo Latinoamericano y Caribeño de Juventudes (FLACJ)
PacificErnest GibsonPacific Youth Council
AfricaRita Suwun BeriCameroon Youths and Students Forum for Peace
MENANizar HassanArab NGO Network for Development
AsiaJenison UrikhimbamYouth's Forum for Protection of Human Rights
Latin AmericaJosefina VillegasForo Latinoamericano y Caribeño de Juventudes (FLACJ)
EuropeAnton MartinovInternational Youth Alliance
Sectors (Migration/Diaspora) NameOrganisation
Sector Representative & ConvenorRamon BultronInternational Migrants Alliance
Pacific & Co-ConvenorPefi KingiPacificwin
PacificMandeep BelaThe Union Network of Migrants
North AmericaAntonio ArizagaFrente Unido De Inmigrantes Ecuatorianos
North AmericaNiel La DodeQuebec, Canada
EuropeAnna ZobninaEuropean Network of Migrant Women
EuropePaul AsquithAfrican Foundation for Development UK
AsiaAaron CeradoyInternational Migrants Alliance
AsiaGlorene DasTenaganita
AfricaMalick SySenegal
AfricaTola WinjobiCAFSO WRAG
Special RolesNameOrganisation
Fiscal SponsorAmy PadillaIBON International
GPEDC Non-Executive Co-Chair Vitalice MejaReality of Aid-Africa

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.